2023 Program
ADMISSIONS ARE CASH ONLY
THURSDAY, AUGUST 24TH
Exhibition buildings open from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
Senior Citizens (65+) &Veterans with Military ID $5.00 all day.
9:00 AM Judging Show Oxen & Steers, in pulling ring
9:30 Am Pig Calling in livestock show ring
10:00 AM 4-H Beef Showmanship, in livestock show ring
4-H Market Steer Show following the 4-H Beef Showmanship
Beef Judging, 4-H & Open Classes following the 4-H Market Steers
Sponsored by: Roux’s Farm LLC
10:00 – 2:00 PM Guild of Spinners & Weavers, by museum building
10:30 AM How to select a rabbit to show & general care of rabbits, by rabbit barn
12:00 Noon Clipping Demonstration for dairy animals, in dairy barn
1:00 PM Farmer’s Exhibition-Oxen on Scoot, in pulling ring
Watermelon Carving Contest, by Exhibition Hall
1:30 PM Talk on care of Guinea Pigs
3:30 PM Cruise’n Car Show, in horse show ring
Sponsored by: PartnersBank
4:00 PM Midway Rides Open
4:00 – 5:00 PM Milking demonstration, in dairy barn
4:00 – 8:00 PM Farmer’s Lil’ Helper
5:00 PM Worm Composting for beginners, by flower building
6:45 PM Cruise’n Car Show Awards, in horse show ring
7:00 PM Kid Farmer Olympics, in livestock show ring
7:00 PM JESSI AND THE CRUISERS on Stage in front of grandstand
FRIDAY, AUGUST 25TH
Senior Citizen’s Day (age 65+) $5.00 all day
Exhibition Buildings open from 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM.
9:00 AM 4-H Dairy Showmanship, in livestock show ring
9:30 AM Steer and Ox Pulling, in pulling ring
10:00 AM Dairy Judging, 4-H and open classes, in livestock show ring
12:00 Noon Pig Calling in livestock show ring
12:30 PM Dairy Judging continued
1:00 PM Ox Pulling continued
3:00 PM Midway Rides Open
3:00 – 8:00 PM Laser Tag (free)
Sponsored by Edward Jones
4:00 – 5:00 PM Milking demonstration, in dairy barn
4:00 – 8:00 PM Farmer’s Lil’ Helper
5:00 PM 4-H Poultry Show, in livestock show ring
Worm Composting for beginners, by flower building
5:00 – 9:00 PM Spinning demonstration, in Rabbit barn
6:00 PM V8 Mini Rod Tractor Pull, behind rabbit barn by gate 3
6:00 PM Pig Calling in livestock show ring
6:30 PM Grammie’s Sidekick Pig Scramble
Sponsored by Shaw’s Hardware
7:00 PM 4-H Quiz Bowl, in livestock show ring
8:00 PM Stone Broke – Main Stage
SATURDAY, AUGUST 26TH
Exhibition Buildings open from 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM.
Gates will open early for Parade Participants.
9:00 AM Draft Horse, Pony and Miniature Horse Exhibition, in horse show ring
9:30 AM Recognition of Agricultural award winners of York County, on stage
10:00 AM GRAND PARADE
Woman’s Skillet Throw following the parade, in front of grandstand
Sponsored by: Springvale Hardware
11:00 AM Midway Rides Open
12:00 Noon Pig Calling in livestock show ring
12:00 – 8:00 PM Farmer’s Lil’ Helper
12:30 PM Horse Pulling following skillet throw, in pulling ring
Sponsored by: Chase Farms
1:00 PM 4-H Goat Showmanship, in livestock show ring
Judging 4-H Goats following showmanship classes
Judging 4-H and Open Sheep Classes following the Goat show
3:00 PM Truck Pull, behind rabbit barn by gate 3
3:00 – 9:00 PM Laser Tag (free)
Sponsored by Edward Jones
4:00 PM Milking Contest, in dairy barn
4:30 PM Keg Toss Sponsored by Iron Tails
5:00 PM Frozen Tee Shirt Contest, in livestock show ring
Sponsored by: Deering Lumber
Truck Pull continued if entries permit
Worm Composting for beginners, by flower building
6:00 PM Pig Calling in livestock show ring
7:00 PM 4-H Quiz Bowl Finals, in livestock show ring
7:30 PM Adult Farmers Olympics, in livestock show ring
8:00 PM 12 O/C Band – Music Pavilion
8:00 PM Selecting and Crowning of
MISS ACTON FAIR, on Stage
Sponsored by: Spence & Mathews Insurance
SUNDAY, AUGUST 27TH
Exhibition Buildings open from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM.
8:00 AM 4-H Rabbit Showmanship Clinic, by rabbit barn
8:30 AM Interdenominational Church Service, in Entertainment Center
9:00 AM ADGA Sanctioned Dairy Goat Show, in livestock show ring
4-H Members Rabbit Showmanship, by rabbit barn
9:15 AM Horse Show, in horse show ring
Sponsored by: Long Horn Horse & Pet Supply, Poulin Grain & Welch’s Hardware
9:30 AM Antique Tractor Pull, behind rabbit barn by gate 3
11:00 AM Midway Rides Open
11:00 AM Farmer’s Lawnmower Rodeo. Place to be announced
PIG SCRAMBLE for York County Residents Only, in pulling ring
Sponsored by: Spence & Mathews Insurance
11:30 AM Calf Scramble/Lottery (subject to change)
12:00 Noon Howard Chick Memorial Pedal Tractor Pull by Tractor Exhibits
12:00 Noon Pig Calling in livestock show ring
12:00 – 6:00 PM Garden Tractor Pull, in pulling ring
Farmer’s Lil’ Helper
4-H Rabbit show continued/ADGA Goat Show continued
LOCKE FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT CENTER
THURSDAY
12:00 PM Judy Panacoast – Children Sing Along
1:30 PM Wild and Mild – Nashville Rockability
3:00 PM Judy Panacoast – Children Sing Along
4:30 PM Wild and Mild – Nashville Rockability
FRIDAY
12:00 PM Judy Johnson – Balloons
1:30 PM Dylan Tenny – Magician
3:00 PM Judy Johnson – Balloons
4:30 PM Dylan Tenny – Magician
SATURDAY
12:00 PM Flash Allen – Vocals
2:00 PM Mark Vanllacourt – Mentalist, Magic
3:00 PM Flash Allen – Vocals
4:00 PM Mark Vanllacourt – Mentalist, Magic
SUNDAY
12:00 PM Dick Coffin – Impressions & Puppets
1:30 PM Dick Coffin – Impressions & Puppets
Program subject to change
Music Pavilion
Thursday:
3:00-5:00 PM. Cedar Mountain
Bluegrass Band
Friday:
1:00-3:00 PM. Johnathan Sarty-White Mountain Music
3:00-5:00 PM. Diamond Edge
6:00-8:00 PM. Stan Jr. Variety Show
Saturday:
12:30-1:30 PM. Smith’s Family Ctr.
(Karate Demo)
1:30-2:30 PM. Phoenix Dancers
3:00-3:30 PM. Northern Explosion
8:00-10:00 PM 12 O/C
Sunday:
12:00-2:00 PM. Preston & Curry
2:00 – 3:00 PM. Peter Beauchemin